Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Notice:

The Robinson Group of Companies, incorporating Northern Energy Supplies Ltd, Northern LPG Supplies Ltd and its associated companies

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated 21st May 2018.

The Robinson Group of Companies, incorporating Northern Energy Supplies Ltd, Northern LPG Supplies Ltd and associated its associated companies is committed to

...
Read more

Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Notice:

The Robinson Group of Companies, incorporating Northern Energy Supplies Ltd, Northern LPG Supplies Ltd and its associated companies

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated 21st May 2018.

The Robinson Group of Companies, incorporating Northern Energy Supplies Ltd, Northern LPG Supplies Ltd and associated its associated companies is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practises regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.  By visiting our website, www.northernenergy.co.uk, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) the data controller is The Robinson Group of Companies, (incorporating Northern Energy Supplies Ltd, Northern LPG Supplies Ltd and its associated companies), Energy House, Hampsthwaite, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, HG3 2HT.

Data protection law is changing in the UK with the Data Protection Act 1998 (‘DPA’) being replaced with the European General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) from 25th May 2018.

This Privacy Statement explains how we process your information and your rights under both DPA and GDPR.

Information we may collect from you:

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. This includes information about you that you give us when placing an order with us, by filling in forms on our website, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you search for a product, search for general information about us, make an enquiry via our site, enter a competition, promotion or subscribe to our newsletter and when you report a problem with our site.  The information you give us may include, but is not limited to, your title, name, address, telephone numbers, email address, trading name and other information you provide about your property and access to your property, and any financial information you provide.
  • Information we collect about you. Each time you visit our website, we will automatically collect the following information:
  • Technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, information about your device, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, device characteristics and platform.
  • Information about your visit, including the URL clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, which pages you visited), whether you have used the NES website before, methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number. See our cookies policy for more information.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We work with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical and delivery services, marketing providers, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies:

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Our websites uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users interact with our website.  More information about Google Analytics can be found at http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/tos.html

Uses made of the information:

Information you give us.  We may use the information held about you in the following ways:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.
  • To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that may be of interest to you, or we feel may better suit your needs, unless you have asked us not to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our products and services.
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer, and enable you to have access to our website.

Information we collect about you.  We will use this information:

  • To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
  • To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.
  • To help us to keep our site safe and secure.
  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of our advertising and to deliver relevant advertising to you.
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may be of interest to you or them.

 Information we receive from other sources:

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you.  We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information:

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which includes:

  • Northern Energy Supplies Ltd
  • Northern Energy (North East) Ltd
  • Northern LPG Supplies Ltd
  • North Energy Autogas Ltd
  • Northern LPG Ltd
  • LPG Homeheat Ltd
  • Robinsons Group Ltd
  • Robinsons LPG Ltd
  • White Rose Fuel Services Ltd

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you, including without limitation any data processor we engage.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Northern Energy Group of companies, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data:

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’).  It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.  Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.  Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights:

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.  You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at sales@northernenergy.stgng.co or in writing to Northern Energy Supplies Ltd, Energy House, Hampsthwaite, Harrogate, HG3 2HT.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal date to these websites.

Your rights under Data Protection Law:

We operate under the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) as replaced by the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) from 25th May 2018.

The DPA and GDPR apply to ‘personal data’ we process and the data protection principles set out the main responsibilities we are responsible for.

We must ensure that personal data shall be:

  1. Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner;
  2. Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes;
  3. Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
  4. Accurate and where necessary, kept up to date;
  5. Kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed. We operate a data retention policy what ensures we meet this obligation.

We only retain personal data for the purposes for which it was collected and for a reasonable period thereafter where there is a legitimate business need or legal obligation to do so.  For details of our current retention policy contact our privacy officer, Chris Salisbury, at chris.salisbury@northernenergy.stgng.co

  1. Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

We ensure lawful processing of personal data by obtaining consent; or where there is a contractual obligation to do so in providing appropriate products and services; or where processing the data is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests in providing appropriate products or services.

In the majority of cases we process personal data based on your contract with us.  In other cases, we process personal data only where there are legitimate grounds for so doing.

To meet our Data Protection obligations, we have established comprehensive and proportionate governance measures.

We ensure data protection compliance across the organisation through:

  1. Implementing appropriate technical and organisational measures including internal data protection policies, staff training, internal audits of processing activities, and reviews of internal HR policies.
  2. Maintaining relevant documentation on processing activities.
  3. Implementing measures that meet the principles of data protection by design and data protection by default including data minimisation, pseudonymisation, transparency, deploying the most up-to-date data security protocols and using data protection impact assessments across our organisation and in any third party arrangements.

How you can obtain a copy of the data we hold about you:

You have a right to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold about you.  Under the DPA we have the discretion to make a charge of £10 towards the cost of administration.

To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold on you, please write to us at the address below and provide us with your details or ask for a Subject Access Request form.

Under the DPA you also have a number of addition rights in respect of your personal data.  The Information Commissioner’s website provides guidance on these at www.ico.org.uk

Questions regarding this Privacy Statement should be directed to:
The Northern Energy Group of Companies, Energy House, Hampsthwaite, Harrogate, HG3 2HT.

From 25th May 2018 under the GDPR you have the following specific rights in respect of the personal data we process:

  1. The right to be informed about how we use your personal data.

This Privacy Statement explains who we are; the purposes for which we process personal data and our legitimate interests in so doing; the categories of data we process; third party disclosures; and details of any transfers of personal data outside the UK.

  1. The right of access to the personal data we hold. In most cases this will be free of charge and must be provided within one month of receipt.
  2. The right to rectification where data are inaccurate or incomplete. In such cases we shall make any amendments or additions within one month of your request.
  3. The right to erasure of personal data, but only in very specific circumstances, typically where the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected or processed; or in certain cases where we have no other legitimate reason for continuing to process that data; or when the individual objects to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing that processing.
  4. The right to restrict processing, for example while we are reviewing the accuracy or completeness of data, or deciding on whether any request for erasure is valid. In such cases we shall continue to store data, but not further process it until such time as we have resolved the issue.
  5. The right to data portability which, subject to a number of qualifying conditions, allows individuals to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services.
  6. The right to object in cases where processing is based on legitimate interests, where our requirement to process the data is overridden by the rights of the individual concerned; or for the purposes of direct marketing (including profiling); or for processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics, unless this is necessary for the performance of a public interest task.
  7. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Please contact our privacy officer, Chris Salisbury, at chris.salisbury@northernenergy.stgng.co for more information about GDPR and your rights under Data Protection law.

If you have a complaint about data protection at The Northern Energy Group of Companies contact our privacy officer, Chris Salisbury at chris.salisbury@northernenergy.stgng.co

Alternatively contact our supervisory authority for data protection compliance (www.ico.org.uk):

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate).

What our clients are saying

We have just had a delivery this morning. The driver is new and I just wanted you to know how efficient he was and very friendly. He told us about your new vehicle which will be able to access hard to reach properties if the weather is bad and the big tankers cannot get access. Mr S
We had an exceptionally busy period at the pub in summer and ran out of gas from a delivery which would normally have lasted much longer. I rang Northern Energy mid-morning when we discovered our situation and they delivered within 20 minutes! We were all very impressed by the speed and helpfulness of the service which got us out of a potentially very difficult situation. Lunch service went on as normal in our pub.
Thank you, Northern Energy!
Mrs R - Publican
Excellent service , easy to order with polite efficient sales staff. Delivery drivers friendly and reliable, very impressed with all round customer service.  Mrs J
Your telephone is answered quickly and in a friendly manner followed up with call/message of delivery date. Mrs B
My husband and I are very pleased with your overall service and have recommended your service to other people round about. We rate you 10. Many thanks Mrs B
Yes I would recommend you, I score 10. The 'PPP' keeps my tank topped up, no VAT to pay. A very good efficient firm with nice friendly delivery men. Thank you Mr W
Been with you now since 2005 would recommend you to anyone Mr W
Always good service from ring (a day before) to say delivery is on it's way to the tank being filled up, thanks guys! Mr T
Last year I recommended you to my neighbour and he is equally happy with your service. Mrs S
I have just recommended your company to a friend who's just moved into a new home and uses oil. I have given you 10 in ratings. Mr M
We find the whole service really easy & efficient Mrs M
We are new customers, but the one delivery we have had came on time. The driver was very friendly and quick with no mess. Very pleased and no need to go elsewhere! Mrs D
I have always been very happy with the service I've recieved from Northern Energy and in fact have got you 2 more customers in the village. The delivery men are always courteous and I think that goes a long way! Northern Energy get a five star rating from me. Mr C
I am pleased with your automatic top-up system. It saves me worrying about running out and presumably saves you money if you can top up a group of neighbouring customers in one delivery - so win-win. Mr D
We have been very impressed with the service received from Northern Energy. The team are always very friendly and always willing to help in any which way they can. If we are cancelling a delivery there are never any questions asked. Recently we had a new oil tank fitted and the oil was delivered within two days of being ordered (we had allowed up to 5 days). Mr K
As a customer I love the all inclusive package of oil and maintenance that you offer. As a second home owner, we never run out of oil like we do ‘at home’ because you keep us ‘topped up’. Mr C

Can’t find what you’re looking for?