Quick Quote

A Cleaner burning fuel, providing valuable benefits such as increased fuel efficiency, reduced boiler maintenance issues and the risk of costly breakdowns
X

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how the Northern Energy group of companies uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from June 2011.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as fuel usage
  • Other information relevant to our products and services
  • Other information you provide us with when you are a customer.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, in particular for the following reasons:

  • To fulfil any contract with you.
  • Internal record keeping.
  • To register you with our website and to administer the website services.
  • For assessment and analysis, (e.g. market, customer and product analysis) to enable us to review, develop and improve the services which we offer.
  • For the prevention and detection of fraud.
  • To administer any prize draws or competitions you enter.
  • If you have not opted out of receiving direct marketing messages, having been given the opportunity to do so when we obtained your details, we may also use the details you provide us with for the purposes of sending you marketing messages relating to our products or services. With each such message we will give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving further such messages. We will identify ourselves in every such message.

We may give information about you, under conditions of confidentiality, to the following, who may use it for the same purposes as set out above:

  • To other companies in our group;
  • To our employees and agents of us to administer or improve any accounts, products and services provided to you by us or the group now or in the future;
  • To other organisations for the administration of prize draws or competitions you enter.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used for direct marketing purposes. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us. Please contact our team for more information.
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
  • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to the Company Secretary, Northern Energy Supplies Ltd, Energy House, Hampsthwaite, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, HG3 2HT.
  • If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to, or email, us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

What our clients are saying...

  • "Can I say that the engineer who came prior and the last time is so polite, so cheerful, so helpful and I feel safe. He’s marvellous and so professional – I call him Elvis (forgotten his name)!"
    Mrs F, E. Riding of Yorkshire
  • "I would just like to thank the ladies in the office that deal with the orders for oil. Last year and now this I had not realised that I needed oil and ran out. On both occasions they all went the extra mile to ensure that I had oil as soon as possible. I really value such good service and would like to say thank you."
    Mrs W, Blyton
  • "We've just had our kerosene delivery and I just wanted to pass on how lovely our delivery driver was. It's the second time he's been to ours and he seems such a nice guy; happy, polite and kindly with our kids, but also gets on with his job. We hope he delivers again next time! Just thought you should know!"
    Mrs B, Retford
  • "The driver for my area has always been friendly, approachable and obliging. He even clears away the dirt and wildlife from the inlet hole."
    Mrs L, North Somercotes
  • "The delivery of oil was fantastic! I’d like to thank the driver very much for his care and consideration."
    Mr B, Leyburn
  • "One of the engineers you use, Rob, was wonderful. He came out to us quite late in the evening and fixed our boiler. He is always very helpful, kind and excellent – a real credit to your company."
    Mrs F, Goole
  • "Regarding the customer service, there are no improvements necessary as it's always been great."
    Mr E, Pickering
  • "The driver is excellent, he is friendly and competent. The office staff are very good too."
    Mrs R, Ilkley
  • "The new delivery driver appears as friendly, pleasant and professional as the previous driver who we had for many years (Dave from Masham) and who was superb in every aspect."
    Mrs B, Spennithorne
  • "I have been with Northern Energy for a number of years now and delighted to be one of your customers."
    Mrs D, Alvingham
  • "The service engineer, a young man named John, was excellent, he was extremely professional and competent, a credit to your organisation as were all the staff who helped with this problem. Thank you."
    Mr B, Malton
  • "We had a breakdown in gas supply yesterday (Sunday). A delightful gentleman came out quickly and fixed it. Later in the day it went off again. Today, two splendid engineers came and fitted a new regulator. An excellent service, from the ladies on the telephone to the engineers. Please thank them all for us. We're grateful and impressed."
    Mr H, Skipton
  • "Northern Energy is an excellent company to deal with! Keep up the good work."
    Mr & Mrs H, Scunthorpe
  • "Very happy with all aspects of your very good delivery service!"
    Mr & Mrs H, Lincoln
  • "Please keep up the good work, you are a very dependable firm to deal with, thank you."
    Mr & Mrs S, North Kelsey
  • "Very satisfied with the service received during the past 12 months and previously."
    Mrs B, York
  • "I think the text system to my phone is an excellent idea, this with good communication makes for outstanding customer service."
    Mr C, Tadcaster
  • "The service is excellent. We would add our sincere praise over the boiler service, this man is a credit to you. His attitude is the best."
    Mr J, Speeton
  • "Thank you for your fast delivery, keep up the good work!"
    Mr W, Otley
  • "Great team! I have always been more than happy, the service has always been great!
    Well done."
    Mrs R, Ripon
  • "And the same to you and all your staff at Northern Energy for providing an excellent and courteous service throughout the year. Keep up the good work and thank you once again."
    Mr S, Newark
  • "The efforts made by your reception staff were both very polite and successful in difficult circumstances. Our boiler breakdown happened during a holiday and a weekend. Although the allocated engineers were short staffed and couldn't turn out Northern Energy found us an excellent and very efficient engineer who dealt with the problem well with the 48 hours, thank you!"
    Mr W, Bedale
  • "I would just like to express my thanks and appreciation for the speed at which my oil was delivered recently. "
    Mrs M, Selby
  • "Your engineer came round and fixed my mums boiler. It is really difficult living so far away from my mum when these circumstances happen. Once again you have been wonderful and shown true customer service."
    Mrs C, Staffs
  • "I would like to commend and thank the our tanker driver. He is efficient and courteous. Many thanks for your prompt service!"
    Mr T, Harrogate
  • "A very efficient and comprehensive team that recently completed my boiler service. They thoroughly explained what they had done and completed some tasks that had been overlooked by previous engineers."
    Mr K, Kirkby Malzeard
  • "The reason I use Northern Energy is because all the people on the phone are so helpful and efficient "
    Mr D, Morpeth
  • "I would like to thank you and Wendy for such a wonderful service provided to myself. As a new customer to Northern Energy, you have exceeded my expectations, and you are both truly a credit to your organisation."
    Miss M, Market Rasen
  • "Yet again first class customer service from NES as your wagon has just been with our Xmas Top Up when I only rang your office on 2 days ago.

    Many thanks and a very merry Xmas to you and everyone at NES HQ Harrogate.
    "
    Mr G, Northallerton
  • "Very professional boiler service carried out by a very pleasant engineer!"
    Mrs H, Northallerton
  • "A good boiler service, carried out an efficient, pleasant and tidy engineer."
    MR W, Malton
  • "Our boiler service was carried out in a professional manor. The plumber was courteous & friendly, explaining what he was doing and why. "
    Mrs R, Grimsby
  • "I was pleased with the efficient way my boiler service was carried out."
    MR F, Wetherby
  • "Our boiler service was done in accordance with our instructions by very pleasant staff."
    Mr N, Knaresborough
  • "My boiler service was carried out by the same people as before - polite and efficient. There was a concise and clear outcome. "
    MR K, York
  • "Professional & trustworthy boiler service. I did not have to be present. "
    Mrs S, York
  • "Very prompt call out for a boiler issue, fixing the problem straight away!
    Good lad Will!"
    Mr P M R, Burnt Yates
  • "The boiler service was exceptional. 3.5 hours from me calling Northern Energy my boiler was sorted. I'm so pleased that I decided to have an account with N.E. and have my boiler looked after by your Experts. "
    Mr B, Scunthorpe
  • "Friendly and helpful response when reporting my boiler breakdown to Northern Energy. Contact was made from the heating engineer within 2 hours and subsequent good service from him later the same day. "
    Mr M J, Humshaugh
  • "James is the best oil burner engineer we've had since entering your Boiler Breakdown scheme. "
    DR J J, Slingsby
  • "I was very pleased with Northern Energy, organised and efficient, Chris the boiler engineer did his job excellently!"
    Mr P S, Market Rasen
  • "It is good to see even in a large business, customer care does still exist. Well done! When my holiday cottage ran out with elderly guests in it, the two ladies I spoke to on your sales team were in fact extremely obliging!"
    Mrs B, Beningbrough
  • "I would just like to say thank you for your delivery service.
    Tara is always a pleasure to deal with and very helpful.
    On two occasions, once following oil theft and the second more recently when we ran out of fuel, I rang on the Monday morning and received delivery that afternoon.
    The service you give to your customers is excellent and I would not hesitate to recommend you to others.
    Once again from one very happy (warm) customer."
    Mrs C, Borrowby
  • "If you're looking for an LPG supplier, Northern Energy is the supplier you want.
    Their prices are value for money, and their service has been absolutely faultless in all the years we have been with them.
    And they're really nice people too. In fact the only reason we're leaving them is because they don't deliver to Norfolk.
    "
    Mr B, Newcastle
  • "Such a good company to deal with! Everyone always seems so friendly and helpful"
    Mrs B, The Tourism Network, Masham
  • "It is excellent peace of mind, such a helpful and friendly boiler service engineer. I am more than happy. "
    Mr T, Consett
  • "The people that came to do our boiler service were very friendly and efficient. They explained everything and took photos of the parts we couldn't quite see. We were really happy with them. "
    Mr A, York
  • "Chris the boiler engineer is always good at his job and goes out of his way to please!"
    Mr B, Retford
  • "The boiler service engineer was very friendly and professional. Nice and tidy work done."
    Mr D, Raithby by Spilsby
  • "The boiler engineer was most efficient and courteous. "
    Mr L, Barnetby
  • "When our boiler service was done, everything was done quickly and efficiently by the lovely Chris."
    Mrs B, Skegness
  • "As always, our boiler engineer did a good job, never rushed and very thorough!"
    Mr S, Thirsk
  • "The boiler engineer was very good and spent time to ensure boiler was working efficiently. "
    Mr P, Hartwith
  • "The boiler engineer was polite, on time, explained everything, clean and efficient. At our request he replaced our Watchman."
    Mr L, Scunthorpe
  • "We always find the Lincs boiler service man to be polite and helpful, explaining the state of the boiler and heating system. "
    Mr S, Chapel St. Leonards
  • "Very pleased with Northern Energy, organised and efficient. Chris the boiler engineer (as always) doing his job excellently - thank you!"
    Mrs S, Market Rasen
  • "Three and a half hours after calling Northern Energy my boiler was sorted. I didn't even expect it to be the same day. I received a text from the engineer a day after to see if everything was OK.
    I am so pleased that I have an account with Northern Energy and have my boiler looked after by experts. "
    Mr B, Scunthorpe
  • "We were dealt with quickly, our options were clearly explained, a solution found and our boiler was fixed before Christmas. Excellent. "
    Mr W, Driffield
  • "Great boiler engineer, he would have come to the property the evening of the breakdown had I wished!"
    Mr S, Meldon
  • "On behalf of my mum, she has been a customer of yours for a long time and she always sings the praise of your staff from the people that answer the phones, the delivery drivers and the engineers. I would like to say a very big thank you for the excellent customer service your team provide. Especially this week when her boiler broke down and the problem was solved so swiftly. "
    Mrs B, Pontefract
  • "Very prompt and helpful. The engineer got the boiler going straight away and came back a couple of days later to replace parts. It was only an hour and twenty minutes from my call to arrival "
    Mr P, Driffield
  • "I approached Northern Energy for help with my boiler. Without doubt, Dave Jeff and his Oil Force Team are the most efficient, considerate and knowledgeable boiler maintenance team we have ever come across. We would recommend them to anyone. "
    Mr C, Masham
  • "Many thanks for your prompt service. Special thanks to driver Jeff, who is a great advertisement for your company!"
    Mr T, Harrogate
  • "A very, very big thank you for the oil delivery this morning.
    I rang at 8am and explained we were very low on oil and that my wife had a medical condition where she needs to keep warm. Your phone call at around 9 am to say the tanker was on its way caught us by surprise. It arrived 30 minutes later!
    Truly exceptional service.
    "
    Mr W, Donington on Bain